Tuesday, July 07, 2009

Understated Sweet Peas

Yeah, I love layers. A lot. But I also admire Stacy Morgan's understated elegance a lot and this is what I was after with this card. Plus, this Sweet Pea image from Flourishes is another large image that didn't leave much room for lots of layers and embellishments. Definitely out of my comfort zone, LOL, but I needed to try it and I'm really happy with it. And it was an opportunity to use Orchid Opulence--how often does that happen? ;-)

My image was stamped on Pure Luxury 80 lb paper by Gina K with Memento Tuxedo Black ink and colored with Copic markers. Along with Orchid Opulence, I'm using Spring Moss card stock by PTI. I scored my base card with my Scor-Pal, popped the matted focal image up on 3M foam squares, and added some Opaline half pearls by Basic Grey. I made the bow with my Bow Easy. ONE thing I love about this thing is that you can make a bow with single faced satin ribbon and you don't see the wrong side on the finished product! It's worth it's cost for that alone, IMO. You can get it, along with lots of other goodies, at Sharon Johnson's store. With these bows, you generally have to stick them on with a glue dot or something, but I borrowed a tip from Sharon and tied it onto my base ribbon--I used embroidery floss, which you can't see. Yeehaw!!

OK, that's it--I'm so glad you dropped in today! Check back in tomorrow for the Color Throwdown--we've got some rockin' colors picked for you this week!

Stamps: Sweet Pea (Flourishes)
Paper: Whisper White, Orchid Opulence (SU!); Spring Moss (PTI); Pure Luxury 80 lb (Gina K.)
Ink: Memento Tuxedo Black
Accessories: 3M foam squares, ribbon (craft store); Copic markers; Scor-Pal; Opaline half pearls (Basic Grey); Ticket Corner punch (SU!); Bow Easy


  1. Gorgeous! Oh Barbara the peas never looked better in OO! Love the ribbon and the pearls... Simply Gorgeous! :0)

  2. I love this simple look--just perfect!

  3. So very pretty! And your lily card with the Green and Pumpkin? Divine!

  4. Orchid Opulence? What's that??? LOLOL

    This is beautiful, Bar! LOVE the pretty flowers, and those half-back pearls are beautiful!

  5. OMG, OMG, OMG!! This is beyond beautiful!! Wow, what a breathtaking card!

  6. Super gorgeous card - Barb!!! Love this card!!! Hugs ~S~


Thank you for your kind comments--they make my day and I appreciate every one!


Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...